Residency Unlimited

PROGRAMS

Each month RU programs talks, exhibitions and events involving the RU artists and curators in residency, their practice and projects. These public programs are free and are organized at the RU event space or in other venues throughout New York made possible through RU’s partnerships.

Aug 4 - Sep 17 2017

On Illusions: Naomi Okubo and Kuniyasu Sakaizawa

Aug 15 2017 2pm

Liquitex Cadmium-Free Acrylic Paint Workshop Led by Artist Nadine Mahoney

Jul 24 2017 6.30pm

Jorge Wellesley and Elizabet Cerviño in conversation w/ Meyken Barreto and María de Lourdes Mariño Fernandez

Jul 8 - 29 2017

The Witnessing Event: Anna Orlikowska, Željka Blakšić aka Gita Blak, Joshua Nierodzinski, and Georg Petermichl

Jul 11 - 21 2017

Silos: Ai Makita, Camila Lamarca, Lyoudmila Milanova, Sara Gassmann, and Conrad Botes

Jun 23 2017 6pm

Paulo Nazareth, On the Possibility of Dwelling in New York

Jun 19 2017 6.30pm

Charlie Gross, Artist in Residence at Kings County

Jun 17 2017 12pm

Ace Hotel Artist Brunch Chats: Georg Petermichl

Jun 4 2017 8pm

King of the Storm by Matyáš Chochola

May 25 2017 7pm

Performances by Dardan Zhegrova/Lola Sylaj and Mark Požlep

May 24 2017 6.30pm

Sookoon Ang in conversation with Kyle Dancewicz

May 20 2017 5pm

REMOTE by João Marçal

May 19 2017 6.30pm

Yornel Martinez and Reynier Leyva Novo in conversation w/ Joaquin Badajoz and Mailyn Machado

May 9 2017 6pm

Just Cause: Maria Agureeva, Benjamin Brett and Juan Sánchez

Apr 18 2017 6.30pm

Maiko Jinushi – A Distant Duet

Apr 12 2017 6.30pm

Dissident Politics: A Workshop on Latinx HIV/AIDS Histories with Eugenio Echeverría

Apr 1 2017 12pm

Artist Brunch Chats: Owen Armour

Mar 21 2017 6.30pm

Conversation: Alejandro Campins and José Yaque with Mary Kate O’Hare and Rafael DiazCasas

Mar 27 2017 6:30pm

RE-SITED: “What is the Site of Art?”

Mar 28 2017 6:30pm

Three Perspectives on Art from Central and South-Eastern Europe

Feb 17 2017 6:30pm

Amber Moyles in discussion w/ Gabriela Albergaria and Diogo Pimentao

Feb 10 2017 9am - 4:30pm

Embedded, Embedding: Artist Residencies, Urban Placemaking and Social Practice

Feb 8 2017 6:30pm

Antipodes by Brandstifter

Jan 25 - Feb 18 2017

PUSH/STRIKE/RESIST

Dec 16 - Feb 15 2017

Mapping the Memory

Nov 18 - 20 2016

Hesitations 2: Nina Simonovic / Devin Gray trio

Nov 15 2016 6:30pm

Peter Puklus and Thibault Brunet

Nov 9 2016 6:30pm

Artist Talk: Leasho Johnson

Nov 4 - 20 2016

Conjunctions

Oct 27 - Nov 27 2016

Interpreting Brooklyn

Oct 22 2016 12pm

Artist Brunch Chats: Bruno Baptistelli

Oct 8 2016 1pm

CYBORG COUTURE